Solved

Cant hibernate Thinkpad X220 with encrypted HDD : can sleep/shutdown

Posted on 2015-02-20
12
348 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-08
Previously I could Hibernate this X220 laptop (& remove its battery): my habit of conserving the battery energy
& to be able to resume back where I last work (my MS Office files that I edit half way), the pages in the browser
that I last browsed etc.

Ever since I let our corporate IT encrypts the HDD (with Mc Afee), when I tried to hibernate, it gave a message
(cant recall now but I can check later).  It's a policy to encrypt using our corporate IT's McAfee so I can't
insist on encrypting using say Truecrypt or other methods.

I don't want to always shut down my laptop as I'll lose track of where I last did my works in the MS Office,
Outlook etc & to sleep, it will drain my battery that over the night, 50% out of 100% is gone (yes, my battery
is rather old).  

Is there still a way to Hibernate it?  If there's really no choice, I guess I'll have to let it 'Sleep' (so I must not
remove its battery as in Sleep mode, it still consumes energy)
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 230 total points
ID: 40622485
Hello,
We'll need to see the error message first to help determine best course of action.  Right now, McAfee is primary suspect as it was last software installed.  Are there any other programs there were installed in addition to McAfee?  How about any windows updates?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 150 total points
ID: 40622494
The difficulty might deal with where the current state will be stored give the data is encrypted. Resuming from hibernation it does not go through the same process to load the key/authorize ...

Look at powercfg -h  to see whether hibernation was disabled.
Use on to set it enabled.  But be prepared that it might not be able to resume.  Check with your IT whether hibernation disabling is part of the implementation of an encrypted drive.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 70 total points
ID: 40622560
unfortunately, it is a product limit or by design that hibernation No longer works once McAfee Endpoint Encryption is installed on your W7 computer.

please see below their official KB article.

https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=KB65542
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jmcg
jmcg earned 50 total points
ID: 40622610
Bbao: I read that McAfee KB article as saying the opposite: that the hibernation technology used in Vista and Win7 can't be blocked by McAfee.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 150 total points
ID: 40622627
Agree with jmcg.  The article deals with a feature available within Mcaffee settings that include the blocking of hibernation, but those settings do not apply to vista/windows 7.

The article is from 2013 which might no longer be of use for newer versions if any. I.e. Newer versions might have the requisite adjustment to now be able to contol those settings I.e. Disabling hibernation as policy.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 230 total points
ID: 40622630
I too read that as McAfee cannot disable hibernation in Vista and 7.  So I think we'll still need a screenshot or exact description of error message.  Also as arnold indicated, what did powercfg -h indicated for hiberation feature status?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40622854
Using administrator to run, I got the following:

C:\Windows\system32>powercfg -H
Invalid Parameters -- try "/?" for help

I'll try if I can take a screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40622949
There was error message when it hibernates; it just dims the screen n powers off laptop.  However when resumes fr hibernates, Mcafee asks for credentials n after entering credentials, windows attempts to resume n it just got stuck at 'Resuming Windows' logo for more than 15mins.  I had to power it off
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40622954
After reboot (both cold as well as warm), will b prompted with 2 option: Resume windows   or    Delete Restoration data n go to system boot menu.

  If I choose the former, it will come to the 'stuck' Resuming Windows logo again.  If I chose the latter, then I will get to Windows 7's  'Press Ctrl Alt Del' to login screen: after login, what's previously saved is not there anymore ie it is not resuming to last state
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40622956
Typo correction:
> There was error message
There was NO error message
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 150 total points
ID: 40623148
The issue is that the session key (encryption key) that is included in the hibernated store becomes invalid on resume and is likely the cause it can not resume.  When you delete the restore point you effectively deleted the state the system was in at hibernation and are loading the system anew.

The documents you were working on if you have the auto-save option should be within the application references to recovered documents.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 230 total points
ID: 40623483
Honestly, I think it is time for a new best practice.  If the hibernation issue cannot be resolved then the next best thing is to learn a couple things about Office and the web browser.  Sometimes change is good :)

In Microsoft Word 2010 and prior, when you re-open a file, press Shift+F5 to return to the page where the cursor was last.  For Word 2013, word will offer to return to last cursor position (see screenshot 1).  Excel remembers the last cell you were on when the file was closed and will focus on that cell when the file is opened.

Word screenshot
As for web browser, if you are using Internet Explorer, you can tell it to reopen last session under Tools menu.  Press Alt+T in the browser to get the full Tools menu, then choose Reopen last browsing session. (see screenshot 2).

Browser screenshot
Try these out to see if they will work for you and if so, then you can start shutting down the machine instead of hibernate.
0