[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL server in a Hyper-V cluster

Posted on 2015-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
hello experts
I want to configure HA for one application that is using an SQL database . I created my cluster every thing is OK .

My idea is to create an Hyper-V VM in the cluster env and install SQL on it (Non Clustered) and put the databases files in a Shared disk . so that when one node fails the VM can continue to the other Node

Would it work?

I saw that there is an option to install SQL for cluster but not being an expert of SQL I'm a bit reluctant to go that way
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40623201
In this scenario, you are simply engineering the Failover on the Hyper-v side, not in the native SQL clustering.
Sounds right; I recommend validating through testing.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smilieface earned 2000 total points
ID: 40624919
Yes, that should work. We use the same in VMWare.

So long as all the disks etc. are part of the shared infrastructure then it should fail over.

Note - this can give better uptimes than SQL Clustering as you don't have to restart when the SQL Instance "fails" over.

Warning - SQL goes down when the VM gets rebooted, e.g. for Windows patches etc. To avoid that you can do SQL Clustering on top of Virtualisation.

If you are genuinely looking for a highly available environment then you may need to get someone in who can help you put together a full solution.
0