Solved

Internet Explorer Issues

Posted on 2015-02-20
7
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Anyone know if there is issues with Internet Explorer at the moment , I got three computers getting NOT RESPONDING error when opening IE , all have Windows 8.1

-
Using Firefox now ,

?
?
?
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 250 total points
ID: 40622626
Try This steps.

1. Delete temporary Internet files.
2. Check for suspicious Internet Explorer add-ons.
3. Install the latest updates.
4. Reset Internet Explorer Settings

Automatically open the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box click here and run wizard.

Manually open the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box


Start Internet Explorer.
Note: If you are running Windows 8.1 or Windows 8, start Internet Explorer from the desktop. Changing your settings will affect both Internet Explorer and Internet Explorer that you start from the desktop.
    On the Tools menu, tap or click Internet options. If you don't see the Tools menu, press Alt.
    In the Internet Options window, tap or click the Advanced tab.
    Tap or click Reset. If you're using Windows Internet Explorer 6, click Restore Default.

In the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box, tap or click Reset.
Note: Select the Delete personal settings check box if you also want to remove browsing history, search providers, Accelerators, home pages, Tracking Protection, and ActiveX Filtering data.
When Internet Explorer finishes applying the default settings, tap or click Close, and then tap or click OK.
Exit and then start Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40622628
I reset IE to default settings ,
Rebooted ,,

no fix ..,
- -

3 PCs with Windows 8.1 suddenly with same error? What ,
?
?
?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mtz1of4
mtz1of4 earned 250 total points
ID: 40622918
What antivirus are you running on all three? Are all three as up to date as possible?
What has av scan shown you on all 3 machines?  Do you have Malwarebytes from malwarebytes.org installed on machines? If not, get the free version, install, update and do  thorough scan and come back with results.
Did you look at the addons in ie and disable any of them? You should.  Have you checked your hard drives for errors? Many possibilities when it comes to freezing programs but virus and malware are top of list for IE and then av program blocking ie is second and then hardware (damaged disk or faulty memory)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 40622922
Also which ie are you running-from the desktop or from the start icons?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40622928
Desktop IE ,
worked fine 90 mins before this post ,, then sudden all 3 PCs same error as soon as IE is opened
.. just hangs right away and gives not responding error

?,,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40622937
Works now , after running CCleaner .. some Windows Updates installed
-
reset IE again ,
Reboot
-
-
oh and also Virus Scan .. found 1 Virus and removed it (resolved)
-
-
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 40622966
Glad to have helped.
0