Solved

Leave Review/Feedback Wordpress Theme

Posted on 2015-02-20
3
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I'm looking for a theme that allows a user to leave feedback or a review on something.

The user registers, then can fill in some inputs to leave their feedback and post it type of flow.  

I'm googling around but haven't found anything yet.  Anyone have some suggestions or have seen a theme similar to this flow?
0
Comment
Question by:N R
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 250 total points
ID: 40622667
Hello,

Are you looking for something like WP Review?  This is a plugin for Wordpress but look at the official page for it to see if it matches what you are looking for.

https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-review/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:N R
ID: 40622674
I want users to be able to register and leave reviews.  The home page would show a list of the reviews. I'll look and see if this one can do that.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 40622677
To expand on the above post:  Review "themes" are really just regular themes with custom fields added to handle the review mechanism.  When you purchase (and you won't find many free ones) a "review theme" what you are really doing is locking yourself into that developer and their ecosystem.  Want to change to a different theme? Lose your reviews.  Want to do something not supported by this theme developer because they aren't standards-compliant?  Lose your reviews.

So to second bigeven2002, use a plugin for this if at all possible and keep your display layer for display and your application layer for applications. In addition to WP Review, there are dozens of review plugins available on the repository and dozens more available for sale.  As an alternative to the plugins, you can also look into Advanced Custom Fields (ACF) and use it to build review and ratings systems.
0