Solved

Freeze clock on Windows 7

Posted on 2015-02-21
15
1,712 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
I am looking for a program, a service, to stop the clock of Win 7. I want to freeze the clock on Windows 7 to the date of today.
0
Comment
Question by:Frans_Truyens
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40622839
First you have to make sure time service is not running
Then you can use task schedular to run cmd command to set time to whatever date time you wish.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40622840
Freeze? Do you want to disable the clock? On how many Clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40622841
I want to disable the clock. So that it always stays on the date of today. Even when restarting. The computers are not connected to the internet.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 250 total points
ID: 40622849
On one Client? On my knowledge you can't disable the clock, but you can hide it with local policies or GPO's. It will still run in the background. Windows or other OS needs the time and date for many things. Are you trying to bypass a trial version? Or what is your reason?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40622881
Ensure the computer is joined to the domain.  Create a local computer startup logon script which sets the date and time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40622895
the computer doesn't need to be connected to the internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40622900
We have a program of a company that doesn't exist anymore. Yes, but there is no other choice. So we want to freeze the clock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40622901
The BIOS is in fact a UEFI one, does that help?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40622903
What is the name of the Software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40622917
It is a local company in Belgium, it is a consultant who left the company. Sorry, but I really need to freeze the clock.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40622967
Correction!  What I meant was ensure the computer is NOT joined to the domain.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 40623059
As noted above, the clock will always run. It is embedded in software and the operating system cannot stop it.

Find different software. REALLY. NEVER in my entire computing life (more than 30 years) has the clock had to be disabled. NEVER ONCE.

I think you are in a black hole with no escape unless you change software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frans_Truyens
ID: 40623115
OK. I understood. We will have to look for another solution. It is probably not possible.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40623116
@Frans_Truyens  - I wish you good luck in finding a different solution. Thanks.
0