Solved

Seeing UK websites in China

Posted on 2015-02-21
7
66 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
We have a client we support on IT and they are going to China for an exhibition

They are in the Fine Art industry

The concern is that the Chinese wall will block the users who visit from seeing their website. We don't know if this is the case or not and from what I've heard certain sites are blocked and certain industries

Does anyone have any knowledge about this and is there some steps to follow with the Chinese government to ensure the website is accessible ?
0
Comment
Question by:DanteAdmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40622975
If it is temporary request then I think you can allow VPN access to their or your LAN so they can access web site as if they reside in UK office

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40623485
DanteAdmin--
In addition to what the Chinese Government may or may not allow, be aware that many UK programs, especially from the BBC, cannot be viewed outside the UK.  The British Government feels that since they charge for them, only those who pay should see them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanteAdmin
ID: 40623607
This purely to view a .co.uk website from a privately owned business from within China

One specific website with no streaming, torrents or bad content
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40623783
most likely it will not be blocked, but prepare the VPN as suggested in case something prevent you from viewing the sites during the exhibition and consider it as plan B
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanteAdmin
ID: 40623931
The concern is more for the thousands of visitors that will see a link to their website - will they be able to visit the site or is there a block

IF the normality is that the sites of normal companies are not blocked then we are fine

If there is a risk, are there steps to take to ensure its a free flow of traffic to the url ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 500 total points
ID: 40623934
so you want to make sure your sites are accessible by Chinese Public,
in this case the best way to know is to pay a visit to Chinese Embassy in UK,
the should advise you with accurate information or facilitate the granting permission if it is blocked by default
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40624043
Its been a while since I have been, but in general UK websites were accessible from the public WiFi I used. SSL was generally blocked in many cases, I was more concerned about my passwords and data being sniffed and key droppers and Trojans being installed on my kit whilst out there.

If I needed access to business mail I might set up a separate mailbox on Google and get my mail forwarded to that...
0