[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS updates transfer to new computer

Posted on 2015-02-21
17
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
I have installed WSUS to new server (Windows Server 2008 R2), copied across all the classifications and settings under options....except i didnt make it a replica of old server WSUS server. (both old and new one are running WSUS 3.0)
Reason being the computer group names on old WSUS is different, on new one its different, and i cant make it same because they refer to names of XP and 2003.
Now i need to transfer the Windows updates from old server to new one, so I want to know what would be best approach to accomplish that? keeping in view the computer group names are different on both servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40623130
I did this recently; went off without a hitch. Difference was I went from 2008R2 to 2012R2 for server OS.  If I recall, you can backup the Update files from the old server to a share on the new server. I think you may do a copy/paste, as long as the new server has the WSUSContent folder available.  The critical thing is keeping the database from the old one on the new one.  Are you using WID, or SQL?

I followed this workflow  (excepting the parts that did not apply to my environment).
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852339.aspx

Here is a quicker work breakdown for the process.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2009/07/02/how-to-move-wsus-from-one-server-to-another.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40623150
so even though the computer  groups folder names are different on both servers, they will still synch on new server?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40623153
i have the procedure you posted.....
it doesnt mention anywhere on those links about the computer group folder names.....
thats the only think i am concerned about....everything else is done......
i am not using SQL as DB...i am using WID.........
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40623159
The WSUS server doesn't care what the relative path is on either server, only that it can find and index that updates for itself.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40623200
So it doesnt matter what the computer group folder names are?
Then how it knows which updates to link with which folders?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40623224
Are the PC names the same?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40623520
Computer groups are just a shortcut for applying update settings. The update files are stored independent from those groups. So you can change groups at any time. It would be no issue to make the new WSUS server a downstream one temporarily...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40624106
@Qlemo: Can you please check the attached document and let me know if i am missing anything?
keeping in mind attached document do i have to make new server a replica of old one?
wsus.docx
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40624161
Sounds good.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40624177
do i have to make new server a replica of old one? to achieve what i want to do?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40624201
It should make it easier, but is not required. As far as I read the Doc, you just need to make sure all updates are known by the new WSUS server (by sync'ing with MS) prior to importing approval state.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40624216
the new wsus server is synched with MS, but it has updates which dates back to 2005 which are not approved, reason being the updates havent been transffered from old server to new one....i just thought i need to confirm by having different computer group names, would it be able to see the updates which were approved earlier? secondly  if it does....would following the above attached documents would be most appropriate way of transffering the updates from old server to new one?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40624245
I'm really unclear where your issues are. Either you install an independent WSUS, and copy over the updates and settings, or you make it a downstream server, and everything just migrates.
Again, groups are just names! After having imported or sync'd them, move your machines around freely as you like.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40625931
With regards to the "Computer Groups" names, you just need to make sure that your GPO's that specify the group names are correct. Otherwise they will end up in "Unassigned".
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40643438
so what would be best way to transfer the updates? to make the server as downstream server? or this...
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-move-wsus-30-to-a-new-server/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 40644658
^^^ Yes ^^^ follow the link
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40645517
Or as I originally suggested; copy/paste.
0