Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is blocking a domain $69  ?

Posted on 2015-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Hi
I need to acquire and block the domain for my project. It is available. I only need to block it being taken before I use it.

Godaddy says registration is $69
?
It used to be much less.
?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40623082
That seems expensive. Unless GoDaddy actually own it, you can register it through any domain registrar - don't know what TLD it is, or what the going rate is in your part of the world, but shop around and absolutely make sure that you are down as the registrant - some registrars have been known to register a domain on your behalf, but put themselves down as the registrant (the legal owner) - they have you over a barrel!

Here in the UK, a .co.uk domain costs around £3.00 for a year (probably about $5 US ). A .com is about £8.00 - probably about $12 US.

If you're just buying it to block, don't worry about hosting it - you don't need it.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40623311
You must want one of the new domain extensions.  '.com' thru Godaddy is still $11.99 on sale, $14.99 per year.  Or... You can 'order' an existing domain name for $69.99 but that is so misleading.  All that means is that they will contact the current owner to see if they want to sell.  Doesn't mean that you can get it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40623514
Godaddy has more questionable business practices then the Russian Mafia.  I would never do business with them for anything.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 40623528
I'm with Cd on that one
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40623702
I've already been foiled like that over a domain for a book I wrote and some New Zealand guy copyrighted me over a barrel or some legal way to steal the name.

I just bought the domain in question. - about $12, you were right.
I made the purchase with a support chat window open on the edge of my browser, so I could make sure I was getting what I wanted.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 40623707
Nice :)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40623716
Good.  I was hoping you weren't going for that $99 domain.  Some of the new ones are very expensive.
0