[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fedora does not react

Posted on 2015-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
,the fedora sign displays. When loading is over,the black (or dark blue) screen comes with the cursor blinking at the top left of the screen. It doesn't react to anything.
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40623061
Is this a new install or an established system?
Have you tried booting to an older kernel?

Do you have any mounted filesystems other than the internal disk?
Are all the mounted filesystems available?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 40623100
Try pressing CTRL-ALT-BACKSPACE - that should reset the graphical display.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1200 total points
ID: 40624633
Ctrl-Alt-F2 should switch to alternate login console.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40624884
There's normally 6 text consoles assigned to the first 6 function keys in standard linux installs.  You can have more, but the standard default is 6 text consoles.

CTRL ALT F1  through CTRL ALT F6 will switch you out of the X GUI.  You need to add the CTRL key while you're in the X GUI session.

Once you're in a text console, you won't need the CTRL key, just the ALT.

Your GUI will be on either ALT F7 or ALT F8 depending on whether your log console loads ahead of the X GUI.
Once you're in a text console you can edit your X configuration to fix any GUI problems

You can also just Kill your X session with CTRL ALT BACKSPACE then run xconfig to fix your X configuration then restart X with startx
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40625154
The modern xconfig equivalent is rm -f /etc/X11/xorg.conf as Xorg detects most of stuff automatically
0