Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error 0200 failure fixed disk 1

Posted on 2015-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
A friends pc wouldnt boot up. WIndows 7.
SO i took the disk out - sata wd 320gb
Stuck it in my win 7 pc via sata cable & just got "error 0200 failure fixed disk 1" every time.
other sata drives i connect are fine.
easeus partition or data recovery cant detect it.
the hard disk doesnt make any sounds - no clicking sounds - just silent.
there is critical data on it that is not backed up unfortunately!
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:crangle22
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 40623165
drive seems dead from mechanical or circuit board failure
you will need to bring to a data recovery service to get the data back; it may not be cheap
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 668 total points
ID: 40623179
It is real simple.
 1. If it doesn't spin up and lights don't come on, then it is likely power and your data is safe, but a data-recovery firm needs to address this  and expect to pay $200 or less.
2. If it does spin up, then it is not power obviously, and you still need a data recovery firm.  Expect to pay $500 - $1000.   Note, many give free estimates.    I would use a local firm that has LOCAL recovery lab (hardware and engineers in bunny suits).  Many are walk-in 24x7 if you are in a major city. Then no risk of damage in shipping, or lost shipments, and you'll know what the cost is within hours.

3. Forget any software or consumer utilities. You need professional recovery.  If in dallas fort worth area, I recommend http://www.24hourdata.com

P.S. Every moment the disk is even powered up risks further damage, there could be little chunks of metal flying around at 7200 RPM banging into the media for all you know.   Just power it off and get out your search engine for a local recovery lab and contact them, most are open.  Also if there is manufacturer warranty, then ask if the recovery lab works with that vendor.  If they do, then you can get credit for the warranty replacement price or a replacement drive that has the data on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40623373
thanks for that.
this sounds like whats happening
"If it doesn't spin up and lights don't come on, then it is likely power and your data is safe"
i have another 320gb wd with the same model no.
this disk is working fine with no data.
could i somehow transfer the relevant bits or do i need a dust free environment with the surgical garb???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40623440
I wouldn't try.  Odds are you will make it worse
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 668 total points
ID: 40623971
Let professionals do it. Experience shows that in 95% cases the self replacement fails. But then the costs by professionals rises.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40624101
thanks lads for the advise! I will take it!
0