[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

recommended logo design software, professional sites

Posted on 2015-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
looking for some recommended software to design logos and some sites where we can get professional people to do it. For the professional people who can do it, would want to get those who are ethical and knows the importance of confidentiality. We heard of stories whereby some designers would get from clients the ideas to get some logos done. When the designers are unhappy with with the clients request to do amendments etc, they refund the clients' money, and saying they retain the rights to sell the logo designs somewhere else.
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 300 total points
ID: 40623242
Most of the logos here are in the public domain. (I think the 'brand' category is the only exception).
http://www.eatlogos.com/index.php

They are downloadable as JPG, PNG or AI (Adobe Illustrator (vector graphic)).
They just might give you some ideas, or something you can download and alter.

You could put up a notice in an appropriate 3rd level educational establishment for a competent AI user.
This type of individual would be happy to do the job, and is unlikely to mess you about.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 150 total points
ID: 40623270
Here is an interesting LinkedIn discussion on this matter: When you create a logo for a client who owns the rights?
Initially, without any contract in place the copyright ownership belongs to the creator. It is up to that creator to pass for profit or not to any third party. Just because someone buys a piece of work they do not have any rights to the copyright of that work, regardless of what it is. If you design a logo for someone they have the right to use it as you dictate, you can assign full copyright to them, you can charge for that or not, it is up to you. This is all governed by international copyright law.
Check out
http://www.copyright.gov/ (for America)
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/types/copy.htm (for UK)
the wording may be slightly different but the law is the same.
In simple terms, have the transfer of the intellectual property in the contract BEFORE the work is done!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 750 total points
ID: 40623551
For software, Photoshop is what most would use to design the logo.

To find someone to create the logo for you, I've heard good things about 99 designs (http://99designs.com/) Basically, a bunch of designers all compete to have you pick their logo design.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Leslie Bloom
Leslie Bloom earned 300 total points
ID: 40629319
http://www.designcrowd.com/ is a place I've had a lot of luck (as a designer) in creating quality work for a variety of clients. A lot of the benefits of this site, is the power is balanced between designer/client.

As the client, you set the parameters, view the 'proposals' and decide who you want to move forward with.

http://www.crowdspring.com/ is similar, although I've never used it.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:grnow
grnow earned 0 total points
ID: 40638382
if we have already got a logo in mind, how can we check if this logo has any issue with copyright? do we have to register in every country that we intend to use the logo in?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40638579
is this a NEW question???
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Leslie Bloom
ID: 40639936
@grnow, I think your copyright question warrants an entirely new thread, as it can be quite complicated and requires a different skill set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40644663
Hi, ok thanks for the suggestions. will close this question and open up another new thread
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40653452
sites suggested are quite good to explore further
0