Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When we are performing exchange 2003 to 2013 transition  IP V6 is a essential component ??.

Posted on 2015-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
we have plan to migrate our existing exchange server 2003 to 2013 . when we installing exchange 2010 sp3 and exchange 2013  IP V6 is a essential component ??.
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40623290
There are a lot of conflicting articles on the net about weather or not disabling IPv6 will create issues with Exchange Server. From my experience i typically do not disable IPv6 because I usually run into issues at some point and it usually points back to when i disabled IPv6.

Also take a look at a PAQ from Glen Knight which also outlines similar details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26290377.html

Will.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:John Christopher
John Christopher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624126
Hi,

It's recommended to have IPV6 enabled coz of the nature of issues it poses to the Hub transport service.

To avoid any issues with hub transport, you better have IPV6 enabled irrespective of using it.

IPV4 and IPV6 kept enabled, wont at all affect your DNS and web traffic. so just keep it enabled... It's not going to harm anything.

Thanks & Regards
John Chris
0