[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I restart a machine while MegaRaid is reconstructing

Posted on 2015-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
OK, I hope this is a simple quick yes\no question.

I have an ESXi host with a RAID6 set consisting of 6 drives.   I have 2 more drives that I want to add to the set.    I have taken down the server and started the process to add one to the VD and the status is now in the reconstruction phase.   My question is whether it is safe to exit the LSI WebBIOS boot the server since the RAID6 set was fully intact at the time that I started.   At this rait, the process will take close to 10 hours and I really dont want the server down that long.   I am pretty sure that the answer is yes, but I cant afford to be wrong on this one.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jon Snyderman
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40623366
Should keep rebuilding - search for your particular model and the phrase "Auto-resume".
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40634323
Keep the server down until the set had finished rebuilding, you don't want to risk loosing the complete set where you end up having to restore data from backup. This will take much longer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 40642903
Thanks Gerwin.   That was my gut also, and what I did.   But I have to do it again and was hoping for some more definitive answers to cut that time down.   But thank you for your input.

~Jon
0