Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove background color -- gray in Word 2003

Posted on 2015-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Dear All

How to remove background color -- gray in Word 2003 ?
Please see attachment picture. Thank you
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40623305
In Word, in the font area (Word 2003 is dead, so testing with a newer version). there is a Font Colour icon and then beside that is a Text Highlight icon. Use the Text Highlight button to set the text area to No Colour.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 750 total points
ID: 40624481
You need to change the shading settings to turn off the colored text in the background. You have to choose no color or select the white. which will do the same thing.
0