Solved

siezing roles from a 2003 server that died

Posted on 2015-02-21
4
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
I have a 2003 server that died and a 2008 server both were domain controllers.  The 2003 domain controller was the primary and it died.  Is there any way I can sieze the roles for the 2008 server?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 40623320
You can Seize the roles to the 2008 domain controller. The below link will illustrate all of the steps. You will also need to confgiure an external time source for your 2008 domain controller as well.
Seize Roles
http://support.microsoft.com/KB/255504

Configure External time source
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Use the below commands to ensure replication is working after you seize the roles and perform metadata cleanup.
repadmin /replsum
repadmin /showrepl
repadmin /bridgeheads

dcdiag /v

Also once you have Seized the roles, cleaned up the metadata and configure the external time source, you will also need to make sure that you update your clients (DHCP) and static addresses to point online to the 2008 DC for DNS.

Also another key area you need to check is the SRV records under the _msdcs.domain.com zone for your active directory integrated zones. Go through the folders and make sure that there are no references back to your 2003 domain controller. If there are delete them.

Check Sites and Services as well.

Once you have completed all of the above and everything is cleaned up introduce another domain controller so that you have redundancy.

Will.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40623345
and after seizing roles, never bring the dead machine back onto the network
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 40623371
after seizing roles the same machine with the prior configuration can not be rough online. A reinstalled OS system with the same name can be readded after the ad metadata has been cleaned up.

You would need to use the command ntdsutil to seize the roles.

A second DC should be added as soon as possible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 40628634
Thanks I did all of that. It did the trick.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now