Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Liabraries

Posted on 2015-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
Hi, in Windows XP, all of my folders (including Music, Pictures and Videos), resided in My Documents folder.  This made it very easy to back everything up by just copying that folder.  Is that possible in Windows 7?  Right now they seem to be in separate directories/librariesPic-2.JPG (see pic). Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40623330
Carlos,
Expand Documents by clicking the little triangle in front of it. The first item under it should be My Documents, which is probably what you're looking for. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40623343
In Vista onwards, the folders you refer to lie alongside and not within the Documents folder.
On the properties of the individual special folders, you'll see you can change their location if you really need to.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 40623355
By default you profile folders are located in
C:\user\%userprofile%
Also, in libraries are included folders from public folder
C:\user\public
I usually exclude public folders from library folder for many reasons.

As cantoris already wrote  - you can move all folders to wherever you want.
I usually move all folders from inside %userprofile% to D:\  (except Desktop and Contacts folders, and I don't touch hidden folders too) so I don't need to save those folders in case of reinstall.
:)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40623529
Okay, almost there.  Now my Music, Pictures and Videos are where I want them.  Only problem left is that I can drag the information all the way to the left so I ended up with a small partial view of Favorites.  I don't want to see that column. Pic-1.JPG
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40623532
Organize - Layout - Navigation Pane (untick)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623533
Carlos,
Click the Organize drop-down, then Layout, then un-tick Navigation Pane. That will remove it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40623535
Sometimes timing is everything. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40623682
Well I have to say that this is really embarrassing.  It was so simple. Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40623683
Many thanks to all of you
Carlos
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40623927
Sometimes timing is everything. :)
Joe, Sometimes clarity is everything!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40624347
hehe...good point!
0