Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Color Laser prints a repeating magenta dot

Posted on 2015-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
It's an HP CM1415fnw - a recondition received directly from HP.  Just unsealed.
I'm using cheap 'clone' toner - no need to pay so much for HP toner.

When I print in just black, there is no repeating dot.
When I print in color, there is a repeating dot spaced about 1 inch from top to bottom of the page.

Is there something I can clean to get rid of the dot?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40623364
I suggest two things:

1. Contact HP Support as you could have gotten a problem printer.

2. Use HP Toner and Cartridges. There IS a reason to purchase the manufacturer's supplies as cheap product breaks printers (I have seen this happen).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 400 total points
ID: 40623377
I presume the printer to have a separate cartridge for each color ?

Then there's a scratch in the photgraphic drum of the magenta cartridge. Try to replace it, or live with the dot until it's empty. If it's brand new, contact your dealer for a replacement.

That's another reason for original parts: Clone cartridges are usually refilled and checked original cartridges. If there's a scratch that slips unnoticed thru quality control (if any), you'll see it on your printouts. If you insist on using refilled cartridges, stay at least with a well renown supplier brand who has a good quality control.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 400 total points
ID: 40623379
I guess that one of your color cartridge drum have scratch on surface. You can take cartridge out of printer and visually inspect drum.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 40623465
Measure the distance between the dots and compare with the table below to determine exactly where the defect is:

Table 2-1 Repetitive image defects HP CM1415fnw

Distance between identical defects - Component Location - Notes

22.3 mm (0.87 in) -  Developer roller (one rotation) - Appears in a single color plane.
26.7 mm (1.05 in)  - Charger roller - Appears in a single color plane.
28.5 mm (1.12 in) - Developer RS roller (one rotation) - Inside developer (this roller removes and supplies toner to the developer sleeve).
44.0 mm (1.73 in) - Registration roller
56.5 mm (2.22 in) - Fuser film (one rotation) - Appears in all color planes.
56.8 mm (2.23 in) - Fuser pressure roller (one rotation) - Appears in all color planes.
57.0 mm (2.24 in) - Transfer roller - Appears in all color planes.
69.0 mm (2.71 in) - Cartridge-to-cartridge spacing - Distance between each color image drum
75.8 mm (2.98 in) - Image drum (one rotation) - Appears in a single color plane and might be either a dark or white spot.
633.6 mm (24.94 in) - ITB (Because the ITB is longer than a page, you might have to
look at multiple pages to determine if repetitive defect is
present).

Open in new window


Service Manual p.103
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 40624472
quality problems occur more often when clients move away from the OEM drums/cartridges. The manufacturers of the printers have a patent on their toner content (which consists of the plastic/iron particle size of the toner particles). The patent can be seen on any Genuine OEM toner box.  Toner manufacturers can come close to the formula of the toner particles and give good quality results but sometimes the print quality is not the same as the original manufacturers.  The quality standards of non genuine toner manufacturers may also be different causing defects to fall through the cracks.  Such as leaking toner cartridges, scratched drums that cause repetitive dots or lines down the page, etc. If you just purchased this toner/drum, you can probably contact the place where you bought the toner/drum for a replacement.
0