?
Solved

Issue with VBA Function when adding criteria in Access Query

Posted on 2015-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hi All,

I have a very simple function that I wrote to compare two number fields.  One field has 5 digits and another field has 7 digits.  I only care about the first 5 digits in the second field so I have a small function that trims the number and then does a compare and produces a result of 1 if it matches the conditions of the if statement, otherwise it produces a 0.  When I enter the function into an access query it runs without issue.  As soon as I put criteria that I want the function to only equal 1, below the function, the query freezes upon running and I cannot get out of it.  Below is the function.  If someone could help me I'd really appreciate it...

Option Compare Database

Public Function fnOVERBILL(BILLDATE As Double, MBHTDT As Double) As Double

Dim TERM As Double

TERM = CLng(Left(MBHTDT, 5))

If (BILLDATE > TERM) And (MBHTDT > 0) Then
    fnOVERBILL = 1
Else
    fnOVERBILL = 0

End If

End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Anthony6890
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40623458
Try using this expression in the query:

    Test: Nz(BILLDATE, 0) > Val(Left(Nz([MBHTDT], 0), 5)) And Nz([MBHTDT], 0) > 0

and set the criteria for this column to: True

/gustav
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 40623504
Thanks for getting back to me.  I just tried that and it still locks up on me.  Access enters a Not Responding phase.

-Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 40623510
Gustav,

When I use your formula, and I don't put true in the criteria it runs without issue.  I know that there are currently no results for this query which is why I want to test it out.  It can produce a 0 for everyone; however, if I put "True" in the criteria I shouldn't have any results happen.

-Anthony
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40623518
Will this - without criteria - return any results:

    Test1: Val(Left(Nz([MBHTDT], 0), 5))
    Test2 Nz([BILLDATE], 0)

If so, try with these and the criteria as written:

    Test1: Val(Left(Nz([MBHTDT], 0), 5))
    Criteria: <[BILLDATE]

    Test2 Nz([BILLDATE], 0)
    Criteria: >0

/gustav
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramanhp earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623553
I recommend try dividing the number of length 7 with 100000, and take the int part only and then do the matching criteria as per your logic..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40624218
1.  Are these actually date values, or is the data type of the field actually number?

2.  If number, what do the extra two characters in the MBHTDT column mean?

3.  Do you have any records where either the BILLDATE or the MBHTDT is NULL?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony6890
ID: 40624254
This solution worked except I had to divide by 100 I stead of 100000. Thus worked great. Thanks.
0