Solved

Code???

Posted on 2015-02-21
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
I received this photo from an acquaintance.
The writing is illegible in my copy also.

   What it is?


What you see is what I see.

Is here something here with meaning?
0
Comment
Question by:Horn E. Towed
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 100 total points
ID: 40623403
The red marks seem to be drawn around the illegible writing, so if there is meaning in the red marks that is independent of the illegible writing, it would have to be in the details and not in the gross form.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jmcg
jmcg earned 200 total points
ID: 40623443
It's "art". The red marks are decorations applied to the manuscript, all framed for display. I think it's unlikely, but possible, that the first red mark may be an ideogram from some language, but overall they do not appear to be a second script overlaying the text.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcg earned 200 total points
ID: 40623452
Google knows where this artwork is displayed: Madrid, Reina Sofia Museum. The article is from a photo-essay in Korean, but as best Google-translate can tell us, the art may be attributed to Picasso.

http://aujourd-hui.tistory.com/211
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 100 total points
ID: 40623871
Clearly somebody has laid out each page of the original text in proper reading order, and framed the pages.  Perhaps whoever applied the red "glyphs" did not do so in that same order, or maybe there is no order to them.  I wonder whether anybody has ever put all of the pages together and riffled through them as a flip-pad, or photographed the individual pages and made a digital flip-pad animation, to see if any "story" springs out at them.

I think this is simply a case of somebody on the edge of insanity doodling.  Once famous as an artist, everything that person does is then construed as "art".  Such is the fervour for this type of adulation that an artist like Picasso could have coughed up blood onto a napkin and wiped his butt on a tea towel, and some clown in later years would frame them and call them "art".  Even worse, throngs of people would stand in front of the framed "artwork" with their heads cocked and eyes half closed trying to interpret their deeper meanings.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 100 total points
ID: 40624088
Red felt tip pen is great for emphasising text on pages, and for doodles too.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
ID: 40624118
It looks as if jmcg has the answer!
:-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40700289
Thank you Stone
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40702189
POINK BUZZZZZZZZZZ  !!!!!!!!!!    8 )
0