Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2013 R2 64-BIT will not boot past MS Window Icon after initial installation

Posted on 2015-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
We just finished the initial installation of Windows Server 2013 R2 64-bit onto a newly created RAID 1 array of 1TB. The server hardware meets all of the minimum specs. We loaded the software from a DVD. It did it's initial installation , and on the first bootup it will not go part the spinning dots just below the Windows Icon.
0
Comment
Question by:zargf8ns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40623596
Windows setup maintains a complete set of logs for you to examine
$windows.~bt\Sources\Panther Log location before Setup can access the drive.
$windows.~bt\Sources\Rollback Log location when Setup rolls back in the event of a fatal error.
%WINDIR%\Panther Log location of Setup actions after disk configuration.
%WINDIR%\Inf\Setupapi*.log Used to log Plug and Play device installations.
%WINDIR%\Memory.dmp Location of memory dump from bug checks.
%WINDIR%\Minidump\*.dmp  Location of log minidumps from bug checks.
%WINDIR%\System32\Sysprep\Panther Location of Sysprep logs.

http://bit.ly/1EDe0T6
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623979
it might be possible that Windows DVD is corrupted OR you have memory problem

Try to reinstall windows again, you might create new OS media and try
0
 

Author Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 40624184
As it turns out one of the drives we were using in the RAID array was bad. We replaced the drive, rebuilt the array, reinstalled the OS, and now everything operates as it should.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 40624187
Your answer was on the mark because it turned out to be corrupted media in some form. You were on the right track.
0