Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wordpress file upload error on new Ubuntu server

Posted on 2015-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
I recently set up a new Ubuntu server but have ran into a problem with the Wordpress websites I host on it. I am unable to upload PNG files larger than 350x350 without getting a “HTTP error.” upload error from Wordpress. I am also unable to upload JPG files lager then about 1500x1500 without getting the same error. I have changed my php.ini settings file to allow for a maximum upload file size of 256MB. I have tested the problem on a new Wordpress and on a site that I transferred to the new server from an old one where I had no problems with file uploading. Anyone know what the problem is and how to fix it?

A copy of my PHP Info file can be found here.
0
Comment
Question by:ZoeticNepenthe
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40623752
What does your error log say?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZoeticNepenthe
ID: 40623764
It does not display anything. I have narrowed the issue down to Fast-CGI. If I run PHP though PHP-FPM or Mod-PHP, I can upload files without any problems, however if I run PHP tough Fast-CGI it errors like above. Why is this and how can I fix it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40623818
Without access to your server, it's tough to say.  I would lean towards the script timing out due to Fast-CGI settings or an out of memory error.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623855
I'd check to see what the FcgidMaxRequestLen is set to in your Apache config and potentially increase it:
http://httpd.apache.org/mod_fcgid/mod/mod_fcgid.html#fcgidmaxrequestlen
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40624609
It goes hand in hand with this:
FcgidMaxRequestInMem

Probably you want to turn around 90% of requests in RAM.
0