Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

excel 13 multiple selections

Posted on 2015-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-24
I'm working on a bid sheet that has multiple price list associated with it. I've set up separate vlookup drop down lists but , more than one possibility exists within the list. Can I populate a dropdown list that allows a user to select more than one item or do I need a different approach? I have attached a sample of my bid sheet and a data sheet that has more than one selection that could apply (in fact in this case 3 could apply). I'm afraid I have taken an incorrect approach altogether?
Test-Multiple-dropdown.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:alohamelinda
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40623893
could  you provide more clarification about the request,
do you mean you need to select 3 different lines to be shown in the Bid sheet from price list sheet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alohamelinda
ID: 40624069
Yes I'm sorry, I would like to return a possibility of more than one line or price to the bid sheet from the price list. Short story is more than one price apply and it looks silly having multiple exact drop downs. Hope you can help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40624080
Could you please show me a sample of the complete  bed sheet contents. When it has 3 possibilities
You mean you don't need to repeate drop down options to second and third row and you need filtered drop down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alohamelinda
ID: 40624401
That's it exactly. Here's a sample of my decking price sheet. The drains are applicable in just about every circumstance whether it's a paver deck, concrete or say brick. I guess I could create a separate data sheet for the drains, step risers,  etc... How does the filtered dropdown work in this case? Attached is a sample bid sheet for my deck prices.
Deck-Workbook-test.xlsx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40624422
it is better to have category column in your bid sheet to apply filtered list , so when user select the category options in the items will be changed, as I can see you have limited item list, so you can have complete option sheet to all applicable options for each drain  you just select the option and all relevant items will be shown and then you can put 0 or not provided in quantity cell for not included items, this way will help in not forgetting any item :)
let me know if you like to apply category solution, or options based solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:alohamelinda
ID: 40624468
I'm intrigued. Can you show me a sample of how the category solution might work. Here's an example, I choose:

STD Deck 400 sq ft concrete $0
6" step risers QTY= 20 l. ft.
Paver/Flagstone Accent Bands QTY  = 40 l.ft.
Deco Drain QTY = 40'

How would that look? Sorry my knowledge is so basic.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 40627691
sorry for delay
check this as a Category Implementation Sample
Deck-Workbook-test-1-v2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40684222
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0