[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

virtual box  how the heck can i work with 2 monitors

Posted on 2015-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
I have a windows 7 running in virtual box , how can I use dual screen ?

I cannot figure this out , how exactly do you do this?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40623689
You are using vmware, you have to install the vmware tools then there is a multi-monitor button similar to the full screen option. Once you hit that, your VM will span both monitors.
It looks like two monitors one next to the other.

If you are actually using virtualbox as the VM host, download the extra packages and install it inthe VM.
https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Downloads
Then you should see both monitors from the host.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623949
In the VM's Settings, under "Display", "Video" tab, you have "monitor count". Here you can select the number of displays you want the VM to use. After that when you start the VM, the default setting will be the displays in cloned mode. So you will have to use your VM's OS's settings to change this to extend.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40651255
thanks and sorry for the delay
0