Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Help Refactoring please.

Posted on 2015-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-05
I need help with my authentication dll.  I am trying to read settings from the authenication.config inside the class library.  I am trying to write a strategy pattern to access different authenticatons methods, whether I want to use AD, Database, and etc.  Can someone please help me.

its located on my google drive.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6LKujct8rieRXpjc1ZMbm13TTA/view?usp=sharing
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40623747
Do you have a specific question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 40623762
I can't grab the app settings from authentication.config in the authentication config settings.. How do I?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40623775
You put app settings in your main configuration file--i.e. the one that goes with the main executable. The configuration system doesn't read anything but that, even if you include additional configs. You can manually read the config, but it's usually easier/quicker to just include the settings in the main config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 40623777
But how do I have a secondary config and read files from there??
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623844
as said, configuration will be the one of your main executable
but still you can read other assemblies config files
 this sample uses OpenMappedExeConfiguration is to open other configuration files
var configFileMap = new ExeConfigurationFileMap();
configFileMap.ExeConfigFilename = "AssemblyName.dll.config";
var section = ConfigurationManager.OpenMappedExeConfiguration(configFileMap, ConfigurationUserLevel.None).GetSection(sectionName);

Open in new window

0