?
Solved

PHP Variables and if statements

Posted on 2015-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
How do I create a variable, that includes and if statement.
<?php
function myFunction() {
$html = '';
  $query = SELECT name FROM Table_Name;
  $data = $data->result_array();
  foreach ($data as $row) {
  $name = $row['name'];
  $html. = '<div class="my-class">Hello:: '.   if($name !="") {echo $name;} else {echo "Stranger";}  .' How are you today?<br /></div>';
  }
return $html;
}

Open in new window


How do I write this part::   if($name !="") {echo $name;} else {echo "Stranger";}
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40623699
You don't.  You can't put an 'if' statement like that as part of a string.  It needs to go on it's own line.
  $html. = '<div class="my-class">Hello:: ':
if($name !="") {echo $name;} else {echo "Stranger";};  
echo ' How are you today?<br /></div>';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40623749
Dave's giving you the right advice here.  Create your variables separately, then test them to see if they are usable, then render the variables in the output strings.  Something like this.  The design pattern plays well with HEREDOC notation.

<?php // demo/temp_rgranlund.php
/**
 * See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28621903.html
 */
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SET AN ORIGINAL VALUE FOR A DATA ELEMENT
$thing = NULL;

// TEST THE ORIGINAL VALUE AND PROVIDE A SUBSTITUTE IF THE ORIGINAL IS USELESS
$thing
= (!empty($thing))
? strtoupper($thing)
: 'NO USABLE THING'
;

// SHOW THE FINAL VALUE FOR THE DATA ELEMENT
echo $thing;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624063
An alternative approach is to use what's called a ternary operator, along with sprintf(). Also avoids the mess that can can be string concatenation:

$html .= sprintf('<div class="my-class">Hello:: %s. How are you today?</div>', ($name != "") ? $name : "Stranger");

Open in new window

0