Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get the database of institutions(schools, and universities with faculties ) of azerbaijan cities from vk.com

Posted on 2015-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Hello, there is a site vk.com which is actually social network, (but that's not very important in current context).

There is a people search link https://vk.com/search
where you may select(at the right side)
1. region
2. city
3.1 school
3.2 class
...
4.1 university and
4.2 faculty
4.3 department
4.4 attending year
....

The task: get the list of schools and universities with faculties and department (in proper hierrachical tree view which must be remapped into MySQL database.

How can we automatically grab that data and put that into mysql corresponding tables? Do we need to write some web-utility which will automatically get those data fields?
The structure of mysql tables are following (without country and city) attached
0
Comment
Question by:Nusrat Nuriyev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 40 total points
ID: 40624202
This would be a whole lot easier if the site offers an API to access their data. Have you checked with them to see if this is possible.

Couple of questions through - Is this a homework assignment and do you have permission to be scraping their data?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 960 total points
ID: 40624289
Google told me: https://vk.com/dev/openapi
Isnt it easier to seek some central authority that licences them and has the list without mass data mining?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40624588
Yeah, I have  already found the way to get some info, unfortunately to exactly how I wanted, but still it's acceptable.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40624657
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nusrat Nuriyev
ID: 40642919
Yes, this is my homework, which I'm going to assign to my students.
0