Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alignment Guides Not Visible when Placing Shapes in Visio 2010

Posted on 2015-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,901 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-24
Using:  Visio 2010

I'm following a tutorial on the web specifically for Visio 2010 which shows Alignment Guides (not sure if those are also called Dynamic Grid Guides).  See the brownish lines in the attached image.

My Excel 2010 configuration doesn't (currently) show such Alignment Guides.

How can I make them visible?



Alignment_Guides_(Brown_Lines)_Not_Visible_in_Excel_2010
0
Comment
Question by:qeng
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 40624365
In your question you said
My Excel 2010 configuration doesn't...
but I assume you mean Visio 2010...

If the Dynamic Grid lines are not visible in your diagram, click the View tab and then in the Visual Aids group, add a checkmark next to Dynamic Grid.view tab
2
 

Author Comment

by:qeng
ID: 40624427
Scott, yes, silly me, meant to type Visio 2010 (I was working on a few other Excel 2010 issues at the same time and had my fingers in autotype mode!).

All of the Visual Aid settings were checked.  Still no alignment guides.  See attached image.


Visio2010_Alignment_Guide_Not_Visible
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 40680824
I think the link below will guide you, if you've not already seen it
http://www.simonsezit.com/article/shape-alignment-and-spacing-in-visio-2010-part-1/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:qeng
ID: 40693895
Akinsd,

Thanks for the link but unless I'm missing the point, the information seems essentially to be about how to arrange and place shapes in Visio.

My issue is about finding out 'why' the Alignment Guides (ie the brown line in the image of my first post) is not visible in my configuration of Visio 2010.

Note that as per my second post, even though my Dynamic Grid option is checked 'ON' my Visio workspace still doesn't show any alignment guides.

What do I need to do to get those Alignment Guides (aka Dynamic Grid Lines?) to show.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1500 total points
ID: 40693910
Not sure at this point. Have you tried installing the Vision software on another computer and was the problem reproduced? If not try that, or uninstall, reboot and re-install the software.
It should be on by default. I have a 2013 version and it seems to work fine on mine. My color is green though. It's possible that your grid color is bright white. You may want to check that and change the color if that helps
http://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/254603

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-visio/visio-2010-grid-lines/8f509523-cba8-4422-a52a-2696fcb78766
0
 

Author Comment

by:qeng
ID: 40793738
Akinsd,

I've been buried deep in work since I was asking this question.  My 'guides' never did return but I accept the fact that it's something peculiar.  I did check the grid colour and that wasn't the issue.

Your link did give insight into something else though (the grid colour settings) even though it wasn't the cause of my issue.

Thx for checking in.
0