Solved

ie11 keeps trying to install

Posted on 2015-02-21
18
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
ie11 keeps trying to install from windows update.  it is already running ie11. No IE is listed in the  view installed programs .  tried to re-install and it said you have a more recent version of IE installed. system = win7 64bit
0
Comment
Question by:rjef
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40623784
What happens if you allow the update to complete? If that ends the requests then let it be.

Otherwise, go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, Windows Features and uncheck IE. You will be required to restart. Go back and check (enable) IE. You will have to restart again. Now update again and then now is the problem resolved?

Please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40623789
if I let it install it says failed in the windows update log and tries again when you shutdown

I did the ie uncheck thing.  when I unchecked it I got a whole new desktop after the reboot.  so I just checked it back and rebooted and came back to the original desktop.    and it started all over.   So you are saying uncheck it - reboot - run windows update-  let it install then reboot and check the IE check box again?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40623790
I did the IE uncheck thing.  when I unchecked it I got a whole new desktop after the reboot

That should not happen (I have reinstalled IE the way I suggested).

Uncheck IE as noted above again. Restart. Do not install IE. Now run System File Checker.  Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete and close out. Restart.

Now, other than IE, is your computer running normally? If it is, try now to install IE again.

If not, please post with the issues that followed running SFC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40623798
running sfc now
I turned off windows update also
will let you know results after SFC finishes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40623804
Have you tried uninstalling ie and reinstalling it
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40623817
it says it found corrupt files but could not fix all of them.  check the cbs.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40623824
now what?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40623825
Here is a link for steps to reinstall ie https://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40623826
Gabriel
let me see what John says first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40623828
Gabriel I already tried to reinstall ie and got the message.
 tried to re-install and it said you have a more recent version of IE installed
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40623829
since you have corrupt files.. boot your operating system then do an inplace upgrade using your windows installation media
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40623831
Uninstall ie 11 then install, not install over existing. Updates will make it a "newer" version.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40624121
Another thing at this point now (that the steps above have not worked) it to run a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need a working recovery partition or a Windows 7 DVD. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist you.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

See if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40624222
you don't want to see the log?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40624228
SFC logs are long and complicated. If you wish to pick out just the errors and post them, we can look.

However, (a) a few SFC errors are no issue normally and (b) if SCF does not fix the issues, Repair Install is the next logical step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40624249
I have neither
You need a working recovery partition or a Windows 7 DVD
what if I just hide the update?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40624408
You can try hiding the update. I have a client machine where the Windows driver suggestion does not work. So I hid the update and it no longer bothers me. Hiding the update will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjef
ID: 40655499
thanks
0