Solved

Which the best tablet for network engineer

Posted on 2015-02-21
25
497 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I need to do the following :
use network troubleshooting like ping , nslookup , wirshark >> Ethernet port is required converted or orginal
use serial console to connect to router or switch locally
use microsoft office pack
it must run windows OS
the screen is small

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nader alkahtani
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Fletcher Cutting
ID: 40623848
Well, a tablet is probably not the way to go. What I would recommend is getting a cheap computer. You could get a nice computer with 8GB RAM for under $1000
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 200 total points
ID: 40623880
agree with Fletcher Cutting. a general PC is more flexible than a tablet which is restricted to run mobile apps only. hence, a Windows based Tablet PC (not tablet) is recommended.

personally i use HP EliteBook 2760P for years and it supports touch screen, stylus and SSD and can run both tile-based apps and traditonal applications on Windows 8.1.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40623887
I need just run simple programs , 4 GB RAM is nice , I need to mobility and thin and very small screen under 10 inch
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40623895
Apple Mac Book Air is one of the most light and cool chocies. Acer, Asus and Dell also offer some similar products if you are not an Apple fan.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40623908
does apple have3 network tools like windows ?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen
Gerwin Jansen earned 100 total points
ID: 40623912
A smaller than 10" will be 9" or 8" - if it has to run Windows / Office, you can look at:

Dell Venue 8 Pro
HP Slate 8

Buth finding one with an ethernet port will be impossible imho, they are wireless, network goes via a port replicator. You can use a (mini)USB to Serial converter for that part, or a (mini)USB to network.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40623951
Wirshark is not built-in but can be downloaded for free. The others are built-in utilities of OS X.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fletcher Cutting
ID: 40624051
You can get a nice 4GM RAM acer computer with 8-9" screen for only $300-400
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40624083
> HP Slate 8

i am wondering if HP Slate 8 could be running Windows 8.1 it uses a non-Intel processor.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40624134
can I connect with switch by console (serial) ?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 200 total points
ID: 40624152
> can I connect with switch by console (serial)

a USB to serial (9/25pin) cable can do that.

as HyperTerminal is now not included in Windows, you may see some alternatives from here.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/what-happened-hyperterminal#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40624154
A Microsoft Surface Pro 3 with Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit is a very small tablet and does most everything a small Windows 8.1 computer can do. It connects by Wi-Fi normally. It has a USB port that you can use for an Ethernet Connection. It can run ALL the same applications that a Windows 8.1 computer can run.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40624297
You can use PuTTY for serial connections, no problem.

The HP model is either a Stream or an Elitepad but that's a 10" device.

What is your budget anyway?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40625137
thanks all
my budget about 700 $
john ! what about Lenovo Yoga Tablet 2 with Windows (10")  ?
Yoga Tablet 2 AnyPen with Windows ?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40625215
Yoga tablet is 10" - are you allowing larger screens now?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40625303
yes
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 40625402
What about Lenovo Yoga Tablet 2 with Windows (10")  ?

That could work. Check the specifications carefully to make sure it has enough memory (4GB minimum) and fixed drive (256GB minimum).

Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit now, or wait 6 months or so and get it with Windows 10.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40631154
Thanks for invaluable comments
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40631562
@Nader Al-Kahtani  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40631617
You're welcome :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40631691
@Nader Al-Kahtani you are welcome, and thank you for your points and grade. :)

@John Hurst it seems you are available online 7 x 24 ready for answering any questions. my respect to you. :)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40631713
My computer that I use in online from 6:00am when I start my day until after 10:00pm. So not quite 24x7 but about 16x7.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 40631760
@John Hurst

Good on you!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40631775
Thank you for kindness dears
Expert John has a young spirit,  very thanks for him
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40631786
Expert John has a young spirit  <-- /me chuckles. My grandchildren would not call me young.
0