Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy IE favorites without exporting

Posted on 2015-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-27
I neglected to export user's IE favorites when switching their workstations to another domain. Using the export favorites method is not an option as that would require joining the workstation to the old domain. I have access to the user's files in C:\Users\oldUser\Local\...

Can I retrieve the old IE Favorites or am I screwed?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40623890
Just copy the link in c:\users\olduser\favorites and paste them into the c:\users\username\favorites

On the old.  To avoid such issues, roaming profiles/folder redirection would centralize the info such that you can centrally backup the user profiles/folders....

the user likely also had their passwords, forms etc. stored if any .....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40623899
just copy the user's Favorites folder from the old computer to the new one via USB, ZIP or direct copy. really no need to use any Export utility as they are purely files that can be copied to anywhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40636492
Yeah, that worked: copy from C:\Users\<olduser>\Favorites to \\domain\Users\<newuser>\Favorites. Don't know why I didn't think of that to begin with!
0