Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

error in DAG while copying DB?

Posted on 2015-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-15
hello,

i get this error (A source-side operation failed. Error An error occurred while performing the seed operation. Error: The device is not ready.) when i try to make active copy for database from server to another i checked the destination server it's available through network and also the drive letter for the destination partition., so how can i fix that error?
0
Comment
Question by:asfourcrystal
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:John Christopher
ID: 40624119
Hi,

Whats the exchange set up in your org ??

if it's exchange 2010, Try this

https://telnet25.wordpress.com/2010/page/6/

Thanks & Regards
John Chris
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Satya Pathak earned 1500 total points
ID: 40624979
try below KB it might be help you

http://smtp25.blogspot.in/2010_02_01_archive.html
0