Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MVC C# - Contact Us form is not posting back from the view to the controller

Posted on 2015-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Contact Us form is not posting back from the view to the controller

I receive the following error when I click "Send Email" button:

HTTP Error 404.0 - Not Found
The resource you are looking for has been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.

Most likely causes:
The directory or file specified does not exist on the Web server.
The URL contains a typographical error.
A custom filter or module, such as URLScan, restricts access to the file.

View:
@model Solution.Models.ContactUsModels
@{
    ViewBag.Title = "Contact Us | Solution Tutoring";
    ViewBag.MetaDescription = "Contact Us | Solution Tutoring";
}
<div id="content" style="width: 700px;">
    <div class="contentdecor">
        <h2 class="title">Contact us</h2>
        <div class="entry">
            <p>Before contacting us please review our <strong><a href="how-it-works">how it works</a></strong> section. Many frequently asked questions are addressed on the help pages.</p>

            <p class="entryinfo">Please use the form below to send us an email with any questions or comments. This is the best way to contact us.</p>
        </div>

        <div class="generalform">
            @using (Html.BeginForm("ContactUs", "Contact_Us", FormMethod.Post, new { enctype = "multipart/form-data" }))
            {
                @Html.ValidationSummary(true)
                <div class="editor-label">
                    @Html.LabelFor(model => model.Name, "Name:")
                </div>
                <div class="editor-field">
                    @Html.EditorFor(model => model.Name)
                    @Html.ValidationMessageFor(model => model.Name)
                </div>

                <div class="editor-label">
                    @Html.LabelFor(model => model.Email, "Email:")
                </div>
                <div class="editor-field">
                    @Html.EditorFor(model => model.Email)
                    @Html.ValidationMessageFor(model => model.Email)
                </div>

                <div class="editor-label">
                    @Html.LabelFor(model => model.Message, "Message:")
                </div>
                <div class="editor-field">
                    @Html.TextAreaFor(model => model.Message)
                    @Html.ValidationMessageFor(model => model.Message)
                </div>
            
            <p>
                <input class="submit" type="submit" value="Send Email" />
            </p>

            }
        </div>
    </div>
</div>

Open in new window


Model:
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations;

namespace Solution.Models
{
    public class ContactUsModels
    {
        [Required(ErrorMessage = "Name is required")]
        public string Name { get; set; }

        [Required(ErrorMessage = "Email is required")]
        public string Email { get; set; }

        [Required(ErrorMessage = "Message is required")]
        public string Message { get; set; }
    }
}

Open in new window


Controller:
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Mvc;
using Solution.Models;

namespace Solution.Controllers
{

    public class Contact_UsController : Controller
    {
        //
        // GET: /Contact-Us/
        [HttpGet]
        public ActionResult Index()
        {
            return View();
        }

        [HttpPost]
        public ActionResult ContactUs(ContactUsModels contactContent)
        {
            if (ModelState.IsValid)
            {
            }
            return View(contactContent);
        }

    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TransBind
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 40623943
Contact Us form is not posting back from the view to the controller
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 40625871
I see a controller method that has the HttpPost attribute, so if you are getting an HTTP 404 error, then my guess would be that it can't find the correct route.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 1000 total points
ID: 40626987
Please check the developer tools for the browser. Go to network tab and try to find what call is made from client to server and parameters/values going fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:TransBind
ID: 40627041
Thank you both. I am accepting multiple solutions as your answers guided me to a solution.
0