Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cant change .xls programs to open with Excel 2013

Posted on 2015-02-22
12
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I've changed the "Associate file type" several times to make .xls programs open with Excel 2013, but the icon remains as Excel 2007 both on the Associate list (see attached image) and on the desktop files, and it does try to open with Excel 2007, not 2013. If I first run Excel 2013, then open the file, it does so, but will not use 2013 when double-clicking the Excel icon.

Worse, the Excel 2007 program doesn't actually open the spreadsheet. I get a blank sheet:
Excel 2007 menu, blank sheetEven files created with Excel 2013 try to open with 2007 and are blank.
Excel 2007 and 2013 created spreadsheetsThe only way to open *any* spreadsheet no matter how created is to first open Excel 2013, then 'Open' the file.

How do I fix this?
associate-file-type.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40624081
If I recall correctly my Windows, if you hold down CTRL and right click the icon for the file type you want to change (excel spreadsheet) and select the option Open With....  
Inside the dialog there is the option to save as default or something similar.  It may be that while navigating the file association dialog you have selected a different file extension - even though it is also an excel type.  I find that changing it directly from the file you are opening helps eliminate that as an issue.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40624322
I tried the 'open with'. There is no list of programs as I usually expect, but it does come up with this dialog:
Showing Excel 2013 iconThis shows the Excel 2013 icon, but interestingly does not show the 2007 icon. Nevertheless, when I click OK it tries to open with Excel 2007, but the spreadsheet is blank, as described above.

The problem might be that Office 2007 was not removed before installing 2013 and the user did click on the Excel 2007 icon in his tasbar. Before opening, a dialog saying "Configuring ..." showed. Perhaps this messed up the registry or some DLLs or something. I think the problem is deeper than file association.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40624426
Is there any specific reason the user has both versions of excel installed? You are correct this does seem to be an issue deeper that the file association. It is possible the 2007 version is some who corrupted. Having two versions of excel can cause problems with either one or the other. There really is not much differences between 2007 and 2010. I would therefore use one or the other. There are quite a few differences between 2010 and 2013 and it does take some getting used to the new features or the new way of doing things in 2013.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob_Jeffrey earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624440
I believe you are correct - having the two installed probably has other consequences other than file associations.  You may wish to uninstall both and re-install only the one.

However, you should be able to assign 2013 as the program to launch on that file type.  You should be able to navigate to the 2013 excel as your selection program to launch using the open with... dialog.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40624740
web_tracker:
Is there any specific reason the user has both versions of excel installed?
Not really. The 2013 install did not remove it and I didn't explicitly remove it pending the user's test-drive of 2013. I'm going to try uninstalling 2007.

I hope I don't have to re-install 2013 because that was a download from Microsoft www.office.com/install or something like that and if the serial number is already registered you're in deep guano.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40624856
If something breaks, and it likely will (some file type associations, for example), an Office repair will do. No reinstall necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40624875
Qlemo: How do I do an "Office Repair"? There is no CD or download folder. Things are looking bad, even on the other 2 users' computers who didn't open Excel 2007 after installing 2013, double-clicking on an Excel spreadsheet brings up an empty sheet. The only way to open a spreadsheet is to run Excel 2013 then 'Open'. I'm either going to have to repair as you suggest -- if that can be done, or call Microsoft and attempt to download and install again (which I know is a nightmare).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rob_Jeffrey
ID: 40624989
Take a look in the add/remove control panel applet for office 2013.  Microsoft adds the option in their remove program.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40625188
The repair uses packages located on disk, and should work without downloading anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40626362
Rob Jeffrey:
Take a look in the add/remove control panel applet for office 2013.
Not sure where that is, Control Panel > Programs and Features > Uninstall? I'm a bit nervous about trying that.

Qlemo:
The repair uses packages located on disk, and should work without downloading anything.
And how would I find such a package?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40626412
The system knows. In Programs and Features you have Uninstall and Change when selecting Office. Choose the latter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 40626905
Well, thanks for the info. I'll make a note for the future. What I did in the meantime is re-download Office. Not too painful except for having to recite a 54 digit string and type in a 48 digit string.
0