Solved

Bakcup tool

Posted on 2015-02-22
6
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
can anyone suggest me anybackup tool which i can use for exchange, lync and sharepoint.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40623990
It depends on the Server OS you are using, but m$ 2008 server and above have a built-in backup tool that can be used for this.

If you are after a 3rd party tool, then I recommend StorageCraft's Shadowcopy, it is the best backup tool available, or if you don't have that much budget available, then I recommend Paragon, which is the best of the cheaper tools.

If your servers run as VM's on ESXi or Hyper-V, then Veeam is the standard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 40624093
its windows 2012 only, any suggestions for 3rd party....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40624098
As I mentioned above, the built-in backup tool is fine, it is better than those of previous m$ server versions. Otherwise those I mentioned above are also fine.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40625020
Shadow Protect is great for either Virtual or Physical. Veeam is quite expensive.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 100 total points
ID: 40625244
The best backup solution for Lync, Exchange and SharePoint with GRT Restore is symantec Backup Exec
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 400 total points
ID: 40625721
You can download a free eval of Backup Exec.  I'll note that many users have been less than happy with BE's recent versions.  

If this is a single server you need to back up, also consider HP's Data Protector Single Server Edition ( hp.com/go/dataprotector )... or if you are backing up multiple servers, the 'standard' version of Data Protector. with the Online Extension and Granular Recovery Extension.
0