Solved

GPO to enable firewalls in Windows 7 with allow inbound traffic

Posted on 2015-02-22
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-15
Hello Expert,
In our company all client computers are windows 7 SP1, recently I came to understand that Domain Networks, Home or work(private) networks and public networks firewalls are disabled in all the computers. I want to create a GPO to enable these 3 firewall options in all the desktops with Allow option. Which means this firewall should not block any inbound traffic. The idea is to enable the firewall without blocking any incoming traffic. Then I know how to block and allow ports but I don’t know how to enable these 3 firewall options with allow, I am using windows 2008 domain controller.

Thank you for the excellent support we are getting from all the "Experts" from Expert-Exchange.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:smpvm
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 500 total points
ID: 40624091
check this link for your question, it's not not solution for your issue. It will help you to understand managing Firewall via GPO.

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/07/how-to-manage-windows-firewall-settings-using-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40624738
What makes me wonder: what would you need the firewall for, then? Outgoing traffic isn't blocked by default. If we don't block any incoming traffic, then it's as good as leaving the firewall turned off.
Btw: the spot where to configure what you want isn't hard to find, take deadman's link, it's there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40625576
I agree--I firewall is meant to protect you from un-wanted incoming traffic. If you decide to allow ALL incoming then simply turn the firewall off (which is a bad idea). So I think somehow you have no explained exactly what you are really wanting to do.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:smpvm
ID: 40626287
Hello Experts,

This is not  a production GPO ,we have a POC going for a firewall device, so IT Director told me to create a GPO with allow all trafic but end user side it should show as all the firewalls enabled, after a period of 3hrs i will delete this GPO, POC will start on Friday before that i have ready with this settings otherwise they will give me a hard time.So please help me.

Regards..
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40626373
Well what is missing? Deadman has linked all there is. In his link, search for "Click on the “Customize..” button in the Setting section", right below is the picture where you have the "main switches" for inbound and outbound traffic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smpvm
ID: 40666490
Good
0