Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Red blinking Health and UID lights on HP Proliant 380 appearing to cause shutdown

Posted on 2015-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi,
We are currently having a problem with a HP Proliant DL 380GS which we use for running Exchange 2010.
Since Friday evening the server would shut itself down and the UID and Health Indicator lights flash red.
Initially I thought it was the spare HDD as it had an amber light next to it so I replaced it and powered up.  
Unfortunately the server shutdown later again yesterday evening.  
Today having looked around the web for solutions, so for I've re-seated the power supply which has stopped the red lights.
Is there anything that you gurus would be recommended to prevent this?
Many thanks in advance for your help

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:LondonCalling
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40624167
HP servers usually come with monitoring and diagnostic tools, and an ILO you can connect to, to check on it's health. Based on that output you may be able to see what is the problem.

A further thing you could do is clean out all the dust, and check whether the fans all run smoothly.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40624301
If I read DL380 GS as Dl380 G5 then check the PSU against the part numbers in this thread (c.wolf's post)  - http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/ProLiant-Servers-ML-DL-SL/DL380-G5-power-supplies-overheat-when-plugged-in-but-off/td-p/3982566/page/2

Only time the UID LED is meant to flash is during firmware upgrade or when under remote control from iLO, but of course if PSU is misbehaving all LEDs may flash as power comes and goes.

For peace of mind buy a redundant PSU, and if you only have one UPS connect one to that and the other straight to the mains, they're only about €25. At least with two PSUs if power to one fails you will get an event logged in the IML log, with only one PSU there is no power to write the failed power message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LondonCalling
ID: 40625307
Thanks guys, I ran the HP diagnostic tool and it showed that one of the HDDs had read errors, I replaced it and then used a air duster to clear any dust that might cause clogging as suggested.
The server seems to be stable, no shutdowns so far!
Very very much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40625632
A faulty hard disk would not stop it turning on or make the UID and internal health LEDs light.
0