Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect to OneDrive with Windows 10 Preview

Posted on 2015-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
My wife's account on our computer with Windows 10 Technical Preview is not connected to her OneDrive account. I can't figure out how to do so!!
I have right-clicked on the onedrive icon in the system notification area, but there are no options to sign in (though it clearly states that I am not signed in).
I have tried to go through the control panel, but I cannot find anything to do with onedrive signin.
Help.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40624308
What version are you on? You can find on the bottom right on the desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40624323
Windows Pro Tech Preview Evaluation Copy build 9926
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40624339
I just signed up cause of you :/ lol. OK I uploaded two pictures go into the windows Icon and look for all apps

go to O and search for onedrive.

I think your problem is that you might not be signed into the operating system, if that doesn't work go into Microsoft store and try and download something it will prompt you to sign in.

then you can try running onedrive. Microsoft in 10 uses single-sign on, so after you sign into the store with your Microsoft you will be logging into your computer with your Microsoft online password

all programsOne Drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40624350
OneDrive is installed already, seemingly as a desktop application (and not on the start menu as an app). even though I have logged into windows, and the windows account is linked to a Microsoft account, I still cannot access onedrive. I tried to access the store, but it said it could not connect to the store (error 0x80072ee2). The computer is connected to the internet properly.
I didn't realize that the problem would run so deep.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40624368
Correct but wrong. I also have windows 10 running on my laptop what I sent you was a live example running from my that laptop, OneDrive is installed as update to the operating system but also runs as an APP on the computer as well.

That error indicated that you have issues with windows updates, makes sense you could be missing an update that's why you can't see the app icon.

I'm also running 9926*

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/windows-update-error-80072ee2#1TC=windows-7

try that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40624370
one drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40624606
I have the same version of onedrive installed. I am not signed in and do not have an option to sign in. The store does not work. I don't know why. I tried to run the windows update troubleshooter, but it was not able to fix any problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlixHoover
ID: 40626544
I had the same issue the other day when I updated my laptop.

First off you need to update your one drive to the current version which is 2013 (build 17.3.4713.0209)
I noticed all the options are grayed.
next click on Start then click on the account photo and name, then [Change account Setting]  this will open your accounts.
If it says local under the username then (like mine) it was not "connected properly"
like this>
local-account.JPG



other wise (like mine) I had to disconnect, reboot, log-in and reconnect.  

Once connecting you will have to do the whole "text message process" to get a code to link the account
once you enter the code you will be forced to switch from local to live. click SWITCH

I rebooted, and i knew it connected properly because my lock screen has changed to what my other laptop is.
click on screen type in your LIVE password.

Open start click on account, change account setting it should now look like this
account connectedonce logged in your should get a prompt that says updates installed successfully and your one drive is connected.


after the Drive is loaded**side note, if you use BING rewards you get 100GB free for two years.


check these things out and let me know. I have been using windows 10 for about a month now.

IF this doesnt work you could try doing a silent installation of it.
https://ninite.com/onedrive/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40627827
Thank you for doing so much research for me!
I am stuck at the first step, though.
How am I supposed to update OneDrive to the latest version? The settings window does not have such an option. Windows update does not find any updates for OneDrive.
I have an older version than the one you listed above. What can I do?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AlixHoover earned 2000 total points
ID: 40628252
Lets start simple.

1.) Disconnect your wife's profile so it returns to a local profile.
2.) Reboot
3.) Reconnect her profile
4.) Check for updates.

By doing this you should re associate the PC with Microsoft.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40628978
It worked. I followed your steps, and upon reconnecting the account, I was asked by onedrive to login.
Thank you.
0