[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OST to PST

Posted on 2015-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Hello all,
I have a new client that is using a cloud Exchange server and are being charged an outrageous amount per month for 25 email addresses.  We are going to move their domain to someone like Godaddy and have POP3 accounts.
My question is since I do not have admin rights to the Exchange server, what program will truly allow me to copy the OST file that they have on their PCs over to a PST file so we can do POP accounts?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624262
The only way to do this would be to access the mapi profile as the user. You cannot convert an ost to a pst without that access. There are tools out there which you can google, but it would simply be easier to have everyone create their own pst file and put the mail they want to keep in it. You can send them instructions on how to create the folder and give them a deadline. Then collect those files and move them to your pop server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BullfrogSoftware
ID: 40624278
Use Google Apps, and use the Google Apps Migration Tool to connect to the Exchange server and migrate mailboxes.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/exchangemigration

After migration, you will have the ability ro set up POP3, or IMAP, or whatever you need.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 40624285
Okay I will be doing the work on all of this.
No we will not be doing Google Apps on this.
So you are saying to create a pst file and copy everything they want into the pst file?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40624288
That's all you need to do.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624293
please check this thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_28292730.html

also there is a way to run a vba script on the user machine to copy all items to PST,
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 40624330
Thank you all for your help
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 40624332
Thank you all for your help
0