Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Backup and Restore Process

Posted on 2015-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello Expert,
I have a standalone business critical application server in my company, with following specification:-
1)      C-Drive=50GB , D-Drive=250GB and E-Drive=500GB
2)      Operating system = windows 2008 64-Bit Enterprise Edition and windows is activated
3)      Server Roles Installed:- IIS 7 and MS SQL Enterprise Edition
4)      Database is in D-Drive and Logs in E-Drive
5)      IIS is configured with SSL certificate
6)      This server is joined to the domain and server name is APP01.mx.Local  and IP=192.168.10.50

Expert I want help for the following:-
1)      A step-by-step method which shows how to take a full Backup of this business critical application server using windows backup
2)      A step-by-step method which shows how to restore this full back up to another physical server in the event of server failure , so that entire Application server can be restored to a fully functional server. Another question associated with this part is Before restoring this backup on another physical server do I need to install windows operating system with same above mentioned specification like C-Drive=50GB , D-Drive=250GB, E-Drive=500GB, Server Name= APP01.mx.Local, IP=192.168.10.50 ?

Thank you for the excellent support we are getting from all the "Experts" from Expert-Exchange.

Regards,
Shanish
0
Comment
Question by:smpvm
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40625122
Here is my suggestion,get a real 3rd party backup image based solution from one of the following:
Symantec System Restore 2013
StorageCraft ShadowProtect
Acronis backup.

They are all pretty decent DR backups that allow for bare metal dissimilar restores to different hardware platforms.

Basically ,you just boot the recovery disk,browse the backup image and just say restore.

A no brainer.

All of these folks have fully functional evals on their sites.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40625149
+10000 to get a real backup and recovery solution.

If you virtualize the server, backup and restore generally gets easier (and less expensive).
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625204
Here is video tutorial which shows how to take backup: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/VP_428.html
Here how to restore from it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/VP_432.html
Windows 2008R2 and Windows 2012R2 have the same Server Backup feature so it suits you also well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40625913
>Windows 2008R2 and Windows 2012R2 have the same Server Backup feature so it suits you also well.
But,the 2008 version only works with 512 sector drives and is limited to 2.2 TB backups.

Way too many gotchas ,just get one that works with everything and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40627633
Yes, there is a limitation such as 512K sector size. But as long as the user takes this backup to network share - it is ok.
Asker wanted to know how to - I gave him the guidance.
If speaking about third party backup tool: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
Cost effective and does not have problems with 4K drives like WSB in 2008R2 and 2012.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smpvm
ID: 40628555
A very useful Tutorial, Thank you expert.
0