Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore DHCP from backup to different Domain Controller

Posted on 2015-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hello Expert,

In our company we have 3 domain controllers DC01, DC02 and DC03.

All the domain controllers are running on 32-Bit windows 2008 servers. We only have a single DHCP server in our company which is installed and configured on DC01, this DHCP server have got lots of scopes. I never took a backup of this DHCP server.

Expert please help me with a step-by-step process for the following:-
1) How to take a full backup of this DHCP server which is installed on the domain controller DC01?

2) If domain controller DC01 which contain DHCP server become faulty what is the step-by-step process to restore DHCP server only from this backup to another domain controller say DC02 and after the DHCP server successfully restored on DC02 what all are the process should need to do to make this DHCP server functional so that it can start serving the clients requests ASAP on this new server?

Thank you for the excellent support we are getting from all the "Experts" from Expert-Exchange

Regards,
Shanish
0
Comment
Question by:smpvm
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 40624398
check this thread for backup and restore of DHCP
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_28580280.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40624729
We only have a single DHCP server in our company...

that is your single point of failure
i would split the scopes on a different system so that if one server is down, you still have another to hand out addresses

How to configure split-scope using wizard
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2009/01/22/how-to-configure-split-scope-using-wizard.aspx

doesn't replace backups but eliminates downtime for address availibility
0