?
Solved

Illegal string offset Warning PHP

Posted on 2015-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
Hi,

I keep getting Illegal string offset Warning PHP, I know its connected with an array, how can I improve the query so ot to get the warning?

<br /><b>Warning</b>:  Illegal string offset 'username' in <b>C:\xampp\htdocs\mySeatXT\web\includes\users_form.inc.php</b> on line <b>24</b><br /><br /><b>Notice</b>:  Uninitialized string offset: 0 in <b>C:\xampp\htdocs\web\includes\users_form.inc.php</b> on line <b>24</b><br />


case 'user_data':
$result = query("SELECT userID,username,realname,password,email,role,property_id,active,confirm_code,last_ip,last_login,created,modified
      FROM `plc_users`
WHERE `userID` ='%d'
      LIMIT 1",$_SESSION['userID']);
      return getRowListarray($result);
break;
0
Comment
Question by:hellblazeruk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 40624371
I can't see anything in that code that causes the error. I'm guessing the error is coming from your getRowListarray() function, so we'd need to see that. Also, what exactly is your query() function doing. That doesn't seem part of standard PHP, so I'm guessing it's your own function - again, may need to see that.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40624390
Usually when you get a PHP message, you get a line number with it.  It looks like maybe that is line 24 in these messages.  What does that line contain?  Also, have you used var_dump() to print out the contents of the variables that are used in that line?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 40624416
I'd try and use the PHP  sprintf( ) , usually if it talks about string offset it' got something to do the string formatting?
case 'user_data':
$sql = sprintf("SELECT userID,username,realname,password,email,role,property_id,active,confirm_code,last_ip,last_login,created,modified
      FROM `plc_users`
WHERE `userID` ='%d'
      LIMIT 1", $_SESSION['userID']);

$result = query($sql);
      return getRowListarray($result);
break; 

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40624435
Here is a code simulation that will trigger one of the messages.  It happens because PHP allows the same notation for strings and arrays - square brackets on the end of the variable name.  Possibly the script assumes it is going to get an array variable, but it got a string variable instead?  That might happen with an error message.

<?php // temp_hellblazeruk.php

/**
 * See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28622093.html
 *
 * Warning:  Illegal string offset 'username' in C:\xampp\htdocs\mySeatXT\web\includes\users_form.inc.php on line 24
 * Notice:  Uninitialized string offset: 0 in C:\xampp\htdocs\web\includes\users_form.inc.php on line 24
 */
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// SET UP THE NECESSARY CONFUSION
$str = 'ABC';
$str[0] = NULL;
var_dump($str);

// TRY TO USE 'username' AS A STRING INDEX
echo $str['username'];

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:hellblazeruk
ID: 40624510
line 24
is
            <input type="text" name="username" id="username" class='required' minlength='10' maxlength='30' title=' ' value="<?php echo $row['username'];?>"/>
users-form.inc.php
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 40624524
that PHP starts out with -

if ($_SESSION['button']==2 || $_SESSION['page'] == 7) {
      $row = ""; // ERROR is HERE
}

where the $row is set to an empty string, you CAN not use that $row String variable like -
    $row['username'];

you will need to Exit the page so there are no <form> written with the $row['username'];

OR

create a Default $row array with all of the array parts like 'username' and 'email', so there can be something to use the $row array
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 40624561
There are a couple of points in your code that have the capacity for failure. The error you're getting is because $row['username'] doesn't exist. This could be caused by $row being set to "" or by your querySQL() function not returning what you expect.

Because you never quite know what $row is, you should ensure that you check it before trying to use it. In your particular case, something like this:

<input type="text" name="username" id="username" class='required' minlength='10' maxlength='30' title=' ' value="<?php echo (isset($row['username'])) ? $row['username'] : ""; ?>"/>

Open in new window


The echo statement now uses a ternary operator, which checks if $row['username'] is set. If it is, then it gets used. If it isn't then an empty string is echoed - no more errors.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40624563
Suggest you add error_reporting(E_ALL) to the top of your PHP scripts.  A correctly written script will never rely on an undefined variable, and E_ALL will help you avoid that.  It will raise a Notice message at run-time if the script uses an undefined variable.  In this case, it would have given you a little more information about the $row variable, including the name of the variable that was causing trouble.
0