[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010/Office 365: The action cannot be completed. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable.

Posted on 2015-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
I'm trying to configure Outlook 2010 to connect to GoDaddy Office 365 and I keep getting "The action cannot be completed. The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action."  This PC is Windows XP.

I configured three other PCs (windows 7) and they work fine, so I know it's not a DNS issue or any other connectivity issue.
I've manually configured the IP DNS settings to 8.8.8.8 & 4.2.2.2, so it's not using the internal servers DNS.  I reset the IP stack and Winsock.

I've installed Office SP2 and ran the Office 365 Desktop setup.  Everything installed fine.

I've tried both auto and manually configuring Outlook and same error.  I've ran the Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer, it runs fine.

Like I say, other PCs in this office configured Outlook without error.... it has to be something with this machine and XP or something....  any ideas, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:atekcomputer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40624619
Can you access OWA from the same PC? Have you disabled the firewall and AV? Have you tried Outlook in safe mode?

Lot of other possible causes, for example:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913843/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2264398

The move from XP is long overdue.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40624891
Hi atekcomputer,

I know what is the problem and I had the same issues with Outlook 2010 connecting on Office365 with single XP machine not working. And I had a lot others win7/xp machines connecting fine.

You need to install SP2 to Office 2010. So for Windows XP You need SP2+kb2553248.

So I know what is the problem and I know the fix. Just let me know when You are done.

Links for KB2553248 are - 32 bit version and 64 bit version
Thanks,
D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atekcomputer
ID: 40625553
Thank you sooooo much, Dejan!!

That did it!!  You don't know how much time I spent trying to fix this and installing SP2 fixed it!!

Have a great day!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atekcomputer
ID: 40625554
This solved my problem that I spent hours trying to solve.  Dejan rocks!!
0