Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save Rtf file with name as a date using vb6

Posted on 2015-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
I am trying to make a personal reminder program.
I have a calendar control that puts a date into a textbox to be the rtfs file name.
the date format looks like this: 2/21/2015
I get this error:
The specified filename cannot be accessed or is invalid


fName = "C:\Backups\" & txtTaskDate & ".rtf"
debug results fName:
        C:\Backups\2/21/2015.rtf
how can i do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40624429
Dim a variable like this

Dim MyDate As Date

then MyDate = txtTaskdate
fName = "C:\Backups\" & MyDate & ".rtf"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40624430
The Wacks will cause this to error out.
you should parse the date mm-dd-yyyy or something else other than mm/dd/yyyy
Try using :
(Format(Now(), "yyyymmddhhMM")

Open in new window

or
(Format(Now(), "mm-dd-yyyy"))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40624433
Or forget all that and try

fName = "C:\Backups\" & cStr(txtTaskDate) & ".rtf"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40624443
The issue you will run into is the / / as invalid characters for a file name
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624445
Yes that's right, I forgot about that.

To change it so that it's acceptable you could do something like

txtTaskDate = Replace(txtTaskdate,"/","-")

or

txtTaskDate = Replace(txtTaskdate,"/","")
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624455
Hence my command of format.  Not saying that you can not do it with a replace, but you are adding additional steps rather than a format function.
Sub Test()
Dim mydate As String

mydate = "02/21/2015"


Debug.Print (Format(txtTaskDate, "mm-dd-yyyy"))


End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 40624826
Both ways work thanks
0