Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Verify that the file exists and that you can access it" when launching installer

Posted on 2015-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
3,742 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
A Windows 7 user has tried launching two installers and this error keeps coming up.  The user is the computer admin.  The message points to the file which is kept locally under downloads, which has been redirected to a folder in his Google Drive.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40624531
Even though the user is an Admin, it may be necessary to run it in an elevated prompt. There are numerous ways to get an elevated prompt. One is Start>All Programs>Accessories then right-click on Command Prompt and select "Run as administrator". Then run the installer from there. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 40624567
Check properties of the file, and if you see button "Unblock", click it. Files downloaded from internet are initially "blocked", and that may be the reason why Installer does not "see " it.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/delay/p/unblockingdownloadedfile.aspx

If this does not help, run Process Monitor and monitor file activity.

If this still does not help, please give us more details: what file was launched, what file is not found, and what has been redirected to Google drive. If this file that is not found comes from google drive, try the same with local file. If it works, it will mean that emulation of the local drive by Google is not sufficient for Installer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40624742
Try resetting Internet Explorer.
Tools >> Internet Options >> Advanced >> Reset... >> Reset
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 40624777
epichero22 --
Or allow the System to access the file.
http://decisionstats.com/2014/03/25/windows-7-error-verify-that-the-file-exists-and-that-you-can-access-it/

This is not uncommon with .msi files.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40624847
Remove file from google drive folder. Put it in a normal not shared or redirected folder and try again.

I had access violation problems too b4 with google drive on one pc.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40625102
Thank you, "SYSTEM" was not present under security settings.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40626125
epichero22--
I am glad to have helped, but why only a Good grade?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40626177
I had the same thought as jcimarron when I saw the grade — seems to me it deserves an A (EXCELLENT). You may not be familiar with EE's grading system, so I recommend that you read this article:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419

A B grade (GOOD) is the exception. As the article says, an A grade "should be the default grade awarded unless the answer is deficient." Also note the comment that an "asker should explain why a B grade was awarded." The point is, if an answer is deficient (such as lacking some information to resolve the problem), it's helpful for the Experts to know how/why it is deficient, and to give them a chance to improve the answer. This is a critical feature of the EE community.

In terms of this particular case, I don't think the answer is deficient in any way and, thus, deserves an A grade, but, of course, that's your call. However, if you choose to leave it a B, then it's your obligation to explain why you awarded a non-A grade. Thanks, Joe
0