Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gettting operand type clash: int is incompatible with date when using vb.net

Posted on 2015-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
I have the following:
1) in a table called tables I have a Date column that is of type date
2) I added the date as 2/20/2015

then I have in my vb code behind the following:
Imports System.Data.SqlClient

Partial Class main
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

    Protected Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

        Dim ConnectionString As String = System.Web.Configuration.WebConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("dbconn").ToString()
        Dim dateval As Date = Now.Date


        Dim MyConn As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection(ConnectionString)
        Dim MyComm As New System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand("SELECT * FROM [dbo].[Table] WHERE date= " + dateval, MyConn)

        MyConn.Open()
        Dim DataReader As System.Data.SqlClient.SqlDataReader = MyComm.ExecuteReader()

        While (DataReader.Read())

            box1_lbdate_1.Text = DataReader("Date").ToString
            box1_lbdoc_1.Text = DataReader("Doc1_Name").ToString
            box1_lbtime_1.Text = DataReader("doc1_time").ToString
            box1_docname_2.Text = DataReader("doc2_name").ToString
            box1_doc2time.Text = DataReader("doc2_time").ToString

            If String.IsNullOrWhiteSpace(box1_docname_2.Text) Then
                box1_docname_2.Visible = False
                box1_doc2time.Visible = False
            End If


        End While
        DataReader.Close()
        MyConn.Close()



    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window


my goal is to parse the database for the current date and apply it to the box labels accordingly

I keep getting the error mentioned. do I need to do Cdate() ?
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40624626
well I figured that out by adding "'" + dalval + "'"

but now I get the whole date including the time and not sure why cause I'm only calling now.date
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624640
Date type includes is datetime in SQL
If you set the value to date part the 12:00 is assumed as time
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40624645
so how do I get the date only?
I tried
Dim dateval As Date = System.DateTime.Today.ToString("dd/mm/yy")

Open in new window


do I need to set the type in the database to something else?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40624694
The pattern you are taking with building your query is a recipe for SQL Injection attacks. While this particular instance isn't so bad, if you repeat this behavior using input taken directly from a user, then your application will be vulnerable. You should prefer to use parameterized queries instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40624696
I got it had to take the .tostring off the DataReader("date")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 40624700
thanks and I agree on the sql injection issue and will keep that in mind. thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40624810
Be very careful please

How the dbms interprets that sting format will depend on the dbms vendor and (worse) the settings of that dbms.

I will assume you are using Microsft SQL Server.

dd/mm/yy

is NOT a good string format to use.
a. always use 4 digit years
b. never assume month first

the safest possible sting representation of a date in SQL Server is:

YYYYMMDD

(no! delimiters)


Dim dateval As Date = System.DateTime.Today.ToString("yyyymmdd")

& then you SQL will be executed as

SELECT * FROM [dbo].[Table] WHERE date= '20150223'

nb: if the dbms is not SQL Server the approach would differ
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40624815
sorry, there was a lot of traffic I hadn't seen when I posted. (I didn't refresh the page, "my bad")
0