Solved

configuring Outlook Anywhere

Posted on 2015-02-22
8
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
In our environment, users use MS Outlook 2010 full version to connect to Exchange 2013 server.
 When they are home they use Outlook Web App.
However some users they have their own MSOutlook full version installed in their own laptops, and they want to use MSoutlook full version instead of Web App.
I wonder if that's possible ?  if so , then what is needed to be configured ?

Any help will be very much appreciated

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 40624834
1. You need to install the HTTP over PRC Proxy service via Server Manager.
2. You need to make sure that you have a valid SSL certificate that can be used from external devices (so not self-signed ones or internal CA ones).
3. Enable Outlook Anywhere on your CAS servers with the appropiate url e.g. mail.mycompany.com and use Basic Authentication.
4. Test access using https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 125 total points
ID: 40624836
In Exchange 2013 Outlook Anywhere is enabled by default, because that is how you connect to your mailboxes now rather than using MAPI. You need to ensure that you configure the Outlook Anywhere External URL on your CAS servers, you can use mail.domain.com for this.

Once you have this configured you will need the users to configure the Outlook Anywhere settings in their Outlook Profile on their home machines.

Configure Outlook Anywhere External URL
http://msexchangeguru.com/2013/01/10/e2013-outlook-anywhere/

Configure Outlook Client for Outlook Anywhere
Configure Outlook Anywhere on Outlook Client

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mdismukes
Mdismukes earned 125 total points
ID: 40624870
My experience with this has also been DNS needs to have the autodiscover.domain.com configured on the external to make everything happen. As the Outlook 2010 client will ask domain.com till time out then AutoDiscover.domain.com to configure the Desktop app. This link helped me out on the adventure.

https://acbrownit.wordpress.com/2012/12/20/internal-dns-and-exchange-autodiscover/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40624946
If I understand, since  Outlook web App is already operational in our environment, and also ActiveSync (access email by phone) is already functioning in our environment, then I should not worry about Certificates or  autodiscovery , they got to be already configured otherwise ActiveSync and OWA would not have worked.

The only configuration , I should do is on the Outlook client of the user. I believe I only need to follow the paragraph "Enable Outlook Anywhere" described here:

https://support.office.com/en-ca/article/Use-Outlook-Anywhere-to-connect-to-your-Exchange-server-without-a-VPN-bce4e37b-3d2c-4159-9796-1ce8a183fc5f?CorrelationId=e0e381a3-f9d8-4d7c-bbfa-219c50e8d664&ui=en-US&rs=en-CA&ad=CA
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40624949
I might need also to add feature "RPC over HTTP" on Exchange server. I believe in Client Access Front End Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40624952
I agree with Will Szymkowski
in My Outlook 2010, at work Outlook Anywhere is already enabled by default in the connection settings.

I am not sure if I can just copy the same settings and use them on Outlook that a user is using at home ?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 40625261
Yes, the same settings can be used at home and work:

Connect to Microsoft Exchange over HTTP: Yes
URL: https://mail.mycompany.com
Proxy: msstd:mail.mycompany.com
On fast networks: Off
On slow networks: On
Authentication: Basic Authentication
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40627243
Thank you Guys
0