Solved

Exchange 2013 - Multiple Issues after blown up install

Posted on 2015-02-22
12
63 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Well...Another tech tried to install Exchange 2013 and it blew up. I thought I removed all traces of it but looks like something is still remaining. When I go to Exchange -> Servers -> Databases there are no databases listed. Also the systemmailbox and migration mailbox is not made. I can't do setup /preparead as it errors out.

I have an existing Exchange 2010 in my environment so I can't just completely blow away all of Exchange and start from scratch. Is there a good guide for cleaning out all of Exchange 2013 so I can properly install it? Or is it possible to fix these glitches?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffersonnunn
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40624829
I would use ADSIEdit and look in the Configuration->Services->Exchange and look if there is any references to the dead server under Servers and remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffersonnunn
ID: 40624832
There are a million subtrees. Can you specify which ones I should look at ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mdismukes
ID: 40624833
I was in the same boat, I had to ADSIEdit delete all exchange 2013 DB's then reset the accounts in Active Directory. Wait for replication just to be safe then re-make the servers with the same name and join and start install again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffersonnunn
ID: 40624850
Well I checked the Servers container and there are only the two servers -- the existing 2010 server and the new Exchange 2013 Install that I did. I don't see any other servers. I followed this guide:

https://penguyen.wordpress.com/2013/08/01/force-removing-exchange-2010-database-adsiedit-msc/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40624852
I would not be using ADSIEdit as a source to resolve this issue as it is not a supported method. I would use the Exchange /M:RecoverServer method first and once the server is up and running then uninstall it gracefully. This will ensure that your current Exchange 2010 environment does not get affected by inadvertently deleting objects in the Configuration Partition.

Take a look at the below TechNet which will outline all of the necessary steps to recover the Exchange server.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876880(v=exchg.150).aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffersonnunn
ID: 40624853
@Will Szmkowski This isn't possible. That Virtual Machine that had the old server is long gone.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40624858
@Will Szmkowski This isn't possible. That Virtual Machine that had the old server is long gone.
Did you delete the computer object from Active Directory or is it still there?

If the computer object still remains then you can still use the recover server method.

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mdismukes
Mdismukes earned 500 total points
ID: 40624859
Its not supported and it is not a preferred way to go about it but in this case it did work. Identify the 2010 servers in this instance its Exch10-a and the 2013 servers are mail01 etc. Delete the 2013 servers and reset the AD accounts spin up a new system install 2013 to it and i think you will be ok to continue on Exchange 2013
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffersonnunn
ID: 40624861
@Everyone -- I figured it out finally. There is a "Databases" container under Configuration -> Services -> MS Exchange -> Org -> Administrative Groups -> Exchange AG -> Databases. There was a legacy DB in there. Deleting that now displays all the databases.

However, I still have the issue with the missing Arbitration boxes (SystemMailbox and Migration Mailbox are missing). Any suggestions on this?

When I go to migrate mailbox it fails.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdismukes earned 500 total points
ID: 40624864
you may be needing to run the /PrepAD command to restore those missing Arbitration boxes.

https://msundis.wordpress.com/2010/08/17/recreate-and-enabled-missing-arbitration-user-accounts-and-mailboxes/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffersonnunn
ID: 40624876
Thanks ... That Article and one other did the trick:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2812509
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40625237
Excellent, glad to here that this resolved the issue.
BTW, you can still use the RecoverServer even if the old server is completely gone, you can build a new server with the pre-req's installed and restore Exchange. Then you can cleanly uninstall it.
0