Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form That Sends Email and Redirect To Thank You WebPage

Posted on 2015-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-27
All,

I need a form that asks  for a user to enter their email address and phone number.  When they press submit  I want to be notified at an email address.   Also after they hit submit, I want to land them at a thank you webpage,   I am hosting this on IIS.
0
Comment
Question by:stressedout2004
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40625080
Forms that send email and do a redirect have to be written in a programming language.  You included ASP as one of your topics.  Do you know how to program in ASP or any other language that is on your server?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40625809
if you're looking for someone to write the actual code for you, you'll need to use the Hire Me function that EE offers, otherwise you'll need to show us some code and ask specific questions where you have trouble.

no one is just going to write the code for you, but they will HELP you write the code
0