Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Expression Import Question

Posted on 2015-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to import a website using Microsoft Expression. The import fails with error message shown in the image. However, I'm not asked for my login details.

cap
Any thoughts?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40624806
I would say that to do what you want there is privileged code or authentication involved at the source, and whatever the protocol or request format it requires is not being sent.

Is the site you are importing, One that you own? is it currently being hosted by a low end host who limits access and ownership rights?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40624902
it might be a silly question... have you double checked if the import URL is correct and you are able to access the same URL using your web browser?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40656235
Cheers
0