Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

netsh.exe

Posted on 2015-02-22
23
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
I am getting an error message for netsh.exe (bad image)  How do I fix this?  I am attaching a picture of the error.

Thank you
netsh.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:jbstacyg
  • 8
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40624783
netsh is a standard built-in command to Windows and cannot be uninstalled or installed.

Assuming Windows 7 or above, run System File Checker.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, close out and restart. Test and please let us know.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40624827
Instead of scanning the entire system, you can just scan the one file and let it auto repair it:
SFC /SCANFILE=C:\Windows\System32\Netsh.exe
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40624828
If you are running SFC, and while I do understand the above post, it is ALWAYS worthwhile to run a complete scan. You never know what you might find.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jbstacyg
ID: 40624929
Ran the above and received the attached message.  It is still giving me the error message.
errornetsh.JPG
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40624933
You can get a small number of errors from SFC without a big problem. However, you are saying, that either way above, you cannot run netsh.

So when SFC fails to resolve, the next logical step is a Windows 7 Repair Install (assuming this is Windows 7). You need a working a recovery partition or the Windows 7 DVD. Here is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist you with this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbstacyg
ID: 40624934
I have windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40624936
Thank you for clarifying.

First, do you have Windows 8.1 Home or Windows 8.1 Pro. I think netsh should work with either, but please clarify.

Next, try DISM (which is more advanced than SFC).

DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbstacyg
ID: 40624963
when i typed the command, it said it could not find the file dism.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40624966
Did you recently install something? OR has any MS updates run/installed?? If so, uninstall the updates or programs and try again.
Run a virus scan to be safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbstacyg
ID: 40624970
only malware bytes & ccleaner
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40624976
do you know when netsh last worked?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40624977
have you updated & run malwarebyes?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40624991
It sounds like your machine is badly screwed up. Netsh and DISM should work and that they don't indicates the need for further repair.

You may now need to try Windows 8 Refresh. This is done from PC Settings. Refresh will keep your data and some settings, but will make you reinstall software that you installed after you set up Windows 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbstacyg
ID: 40624996
You need a disk for that correct?  I do not have one
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40624997
No. Windows 8.1 (or 8) should do Refresh from within Windows. I have done and not needed a DVD. You probably do need a working recovery partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbstacyg
ID: 40625002
and of course, I got a message saying there was a problem refreshing your pc.  There waas an option to check for solutions but nothing came up
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40625007
Run a malware scan in SafeMode using MalwareBytes.
Are you sure you didn't install corrupt versions of MalwareBytes and CCleaner?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbstacyg
ID: 40625010
I just installed them a few hours ago.  This problem existed before I installed ccleaner and malware.  I installed them to see if that would fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40625015
Can you get into SafeMode? (Hold down <Shift> and click "Restart". Once inside, see if it runs without issues.
If it runs, then run MalwareBytes in SafeMode.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40625018
If you cannot run basic commands, not run DISM and not Refresh, then now, to avoid further black holes, you should back up your system and do a fresh install of Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 40625023
I agree with John Hurst.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbstacyg
ID: 40660186
Thank you for all of your feedback
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40660188
@jbstacyg  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0